Title I

Virginia Department of Education

Charlotte County Schools Parent Notification Letter

Right to Request Information on Teacher Qualifications

As Required Under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended

 October 17, 2018

Dear Parent,

 

On December 10, 2015, the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) was signed into law. Section 1112(e)(1)(A) states that as a parent of a student in elementary school, receiving Title I funds, you have the right to know the professional qualifications of the classroom teachers instructing your child. Federal law requires the school division to provide you this information in a timely manner if you request it.  Specifically, you have the right to request the following information about each of your child’s classroom teachers:

  • Whether the teacher has met state qualification and licensing criteria for the grade levels and subject areas in which the teacher provides instruction.
  • Whether the teacher is teaching under emergency or other provisional status because of special circumstances.
  • Whether the teacher is teaching in the field of discipline of the certification or degree he/she received
  • Whether paraprofessionals provide services to your child and, if so, their qualifications.

If you would like to receive any of this information, please contact Robbie Mason, Assistant Superintendent, either by phone at 434-542-5151, or in writing at P O Box 790, Charlotte Court House, VA  23923

Sincerely,

Robbie Mason

Assistant Superintendent

Charlotte County Public Schools

Parental Notification of Assessment Opt Out Policies under

Section 1112(e)(2) of  The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA)

 

Background

Section 1112(e)(2) of the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires divisions that receive Title I, Part A, funds to notify parents of students attending Title I schools that the parents may request information about any state or division policy regarding student participation in required assessments.

 

At the beginning of each school year, a local educational agency that receives funds under this part shall notify the parents of each student attending any school receiving funds under this part that the parents may request, and the local educational agency will provide the parents on request (and in a timely manner), information regarding any State or local educational agency policy regarding student participation in any assessments mandated by section 1111(b)(2) and by the State or local educational agency, which shall include a policy, procedure, or parental right to opt the child out of such assessment, where applicable.

 

Parental Notification

On December 10, 2015, the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) was signed into law. Section 1112(e)(2) of ESSA states that parents of students in Title I schools have a right to know about state or division policies regarding student participation in any assessments mandated by ESSA, including any policy, procedure, or parental right to opt students out of such assessments. If you would like to receive information about this topic, please contact Robbie Mason, Assistant Superintendent either by phone at 434-542-5151, or in writing at P O Box 790, Charlotte Court House, VA.

 

State Level Information

All students enrolled in Virginia public schools are expected to take the applicable state tests. The Virginia Board of Education Regulations Establishing Standards for Accrediting Public Schools in Virginia state:

“In kindergarten through eighth grade, where the administration of Virginia assessment program tests are required by the Board of Education, each student shall be expected to take the tests” and “each student in middle and secondary schools shall take all applicable end-of-course SOL tests following course instruction” (8VAC20-131-30).

The Virginia regulations do not provide for what is sometimes referred to as an “opt out policy” for students regarding the Virginia assessments. If parents refuse to have their student participate in one or more of the required Virginia assessments, they should be aware that their student’s state assessment score report will reflect a score of “0” for any test that is refused.

Revised October 2017 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.